International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Reine

La Reine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
448

Id:ICR-10414

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Reine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

La Reine II SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for La Reine.

La Reine Pink Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.129: Synonym for La Reine.

La Reine(2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for La Reine.

The Queen Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for La Reine.

Description

» English Description

Veitch, James Jr, 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.14. Fine imbricated white. Frères Noisette, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1857, p.36: Pure white with broad pink stripes; peony form. Kite, J., Apr.1859, The Florist, Fruitist, and Garden Miscellany, 12:116: Rosy red, semi-double. Originated in England. Synonyms: ‘La Reine(2)’, ‘La Reine II’. In Amer­ica ‘Lady Mary Cromartie’ was erroneously given as synonym for La Reine. Sport: La Reine Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos