International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reine des Pays-Bas

Reine des Pays-Bas

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
296

Id:ICR-16037

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reine des Pays-Bas'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Reine des P.B Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1836, p.17. Abbreviation for Reine des Pays-Bas.

Description

» English Description

Jacob-Makoy, 1829, Catalogue, p.7. No description. This is ‘Double Nouveau No. 11’ of the 1828 catalogue. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:316 as ‘Reine des P.B.’. No description. Berlèse, 1937, Monographie, ed.1, pp.85, 125: Leaves shining like ‘Rubra Simplex’ (Rubra); bud with calycinal scales, greenish; flower 7.5 cm across, double, clear cherry-red; petals of the circumference recurved and rumpled; those of the centre erect and distorted. Originated in Belgium.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos