International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Roi des Pays-Bas

Roi des Pays-Bas

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
255

Id:ICR-16255

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1828

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Roi des Pays-Bas'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Roi de Pays Bas Hazlewood. & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. Orthographic error for Roi des Pays-Bas.

Roi des P-B Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1836, p.17. Abbreviation for Roi des Pays-Bas.

Rois des Pays Bas Arnaud Catalogue, 1939-1840. Orthographic error for Roi des Pays-Bas.

Rubra Excelsa Costa, 1847, Collection de la Camellias présentée à sa majesté L’Imperatrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.6. Synonym for Roi des Pays-Bas.

Description

» English Description

Jacob-Makoy, 1828, Catalogue, p.5. No description. Debonnaire, 1832, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 11:15-20. A new cultivar in Berlèse collection of 88. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]316 as ‘Roi des P.B.’. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, Index. With reference to pl.161: Flow­ers usually 9 cm across, sometimes 10, a rose form double, dark cherry-red, showing a flat crim­son red or carmine mixed with vermilion. Exterior petals are not numerous, broad, rounded, channelled, reflexed and imbricated with somewhat regularity; those of the centre are small, of different forms and irregularly placed with some stamens visible in the centre. Synonyms: ‘Rex Bataviae’, ‘Superba’, ‘Rubra Excelsa’. Orthographic errors: ‘Rois des Pays Bas’, ‘Roi de Pays Bas’. Abbreviation: ‘Roi des PB’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos