International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reuel Adams

Reuel Adams

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
329

Id:ICR-16080

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reuel Adams'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Revel Adams Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. Orthographic error for Reuel Adams.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.169, Reg. No.1099: A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1962, female parent Imura, male parent unknown. Originated by R.T. Adams Sr., Jacksonville, Florida, USA. Plant habit is upright, open and rapid in rate with small, dark green leaves. The semi-double, Frizzle White type, is rose variegated with white, with yellow anthers and white filaments. It measure 12 cm across x 6 cm deep with 20 petals. It has good texture, long lasting, drops whole. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Revel Adams’,

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos