International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend Lawrence V Bradley

Reverend Lawrence V Bradley

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-16099

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend Lawrence V Bradley'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rev Lawrence V. Bradley American Camellia Yearbook, 1989. p.127. Abbreviation for Reverend Lawrence V. Bradley.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2149 as ‘Rev. Lawrence V. Bradley’: Medium size, soft pink, formal double C.japonica chance seedling of Elizabeth Boardman. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Walter A Wilson. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.127, colour photo [p.135] as ‘Rev. Lawrence V. Bradley’: The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1983. Average flower size, 10 cm across x 4 cm deep with 78-102 petals. Plant growth is average and medium with light green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos