International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Robert E. Lee

Robert E. Lee

Last Updated:2021/1/17 7:55:48 By:wangzhonglang
515

Id:ICR-16206

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Robert E. Lee'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gen Robt  E. Lee. Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946. Abbreviation for ‘Gen­eral Robert E. Lee’, synonym for Robert E. Lee.

General Lee  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1950-1951, p.21. Abbreviation for ‘General Robert E. Lee’, synonym for Robert E. Lee.

General Robert E. Lee  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946 as ‘Gen. Robt. E. Lee’. Synonym for Robert E. Lee.

R.E. Lee  Walter Allen Nursery Catalogue, 1948. Abbreviation for Robert E. Lee.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Originated at Mag­nolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. An extremely dark red; in mid-season it opens almost black buds into glowing, dark red, irregular, loose, semi-double flowers. The veins in the petals are even darker in colour. Stamens are red with a few petaloids. For illustra­tion see Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.303, description p.302. Synonym: ‘General Robert E. Lee’. Abbreviations: ‘General Lee’, ‘Gen. Robt. E. Lee’, ‘R.E. Lee’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos