International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rose Queen Variegated

Rose Queen Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/31 13:48:37 By:wangzhonglang
348

Id:ICR-16394

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rose Queen Variegated'

Chinese Name:美酒(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number T-42 Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Rose Queen Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Wilmot, 1945, Camellia Variety Classification Report, 1945, p.7: A virus variegated form of Rose Queen - Rose-pink spotted white. Originated by J.S. Tormey, Temple City, California, USA. See illustration, p.295, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Synonym: ‘Variegated Busch Garden Red’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.230.

Rose Queen Variegated 美酒()(C. japonica)红山茶。1945,美国加州Temple CityJ.S. Tormey。`Rose Queen'病毒感染入白斑品种。玫瑰形、玫瑰粉、白斑、中轮(810cm)、花期13月、树形浓密、长势强。2009年元月份于新竹市名椿园发现此一染白斑品种,是由一株'Beauts de Nantes'(南特美人)的嫁接苗所产生;由于查无此品种染白斑的文献纪录,曾一度将它命名为'Beauts de Nantes Variegated`,所幸在反复校稿时发现其同种异名品种'Rose Queen`(US.CA.1936)1945年时就已经产生此ー变种,因此不需重复命名,但中文译名延续原有的市场名称,如此将有助于简化错综复杂的品种关西。

Photos