International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rose of Kastellorizo

Rose of Kastellorizo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
498

Id:ICR-16383

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rose of Kastellorizo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kastellorizo Rose (C.japonica), ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.15, Reg. No.474. Originated by F.K. Abbott, Rossmoyne, Western Australia. A chance seedling that first flowered 1989. The white formal double flower of 93 petals is 7 cm diameter x 3 cm deep, and flowers mid-season to late on a bushy upright plant of medium growth. Leaves are deep green, elliptic, fine serrations, smooth surface, acuminate apex, 8 cm long x 5 cm wide. Petals slightly cupped. Name is illegal according to the Nomenclature Code, which bars using a plant genus name as last word in a cultivar name. Renamed Rose of Kastellorizo.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1997, Camellia News, No.143, p.15, Reg. No.474: Originated by F.K. Abbott, Rossmoyne, Western Australia: A chance seedling that first flowered 1989. White formal double of 93 petals, 7 cm across x 3 cm deep. Flowers mid-season to late on a bushy, upright, medium growing plant. Leaves deep green, elliptic, finely serrate, smooth, acuminate, 8 cm long x 5 cm wide. Petals slightly cupped. Renamed from illegal name ‘Kastellorizo Rose’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos