International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rubra Plena Grandiflora

Rubra Plena Grandiflora Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
325

Id:ICR-16564

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rubra Plena Grandiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rubra Gigantea Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.313. Synonym for Rubra Plena Grandiflora.

Rubra Grandiflora Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture. No description. Synonym for Rubra Plena Grandiflora.

Description

» English Description

Anon, 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.53. No description. Synonyms: ‘Rubra Grandiflora’, ‘Rubra Gigantea’. (Believed extinct)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos