International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sacco Vera

Sacco Vera

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
240

Id:ICR-16695

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sacco Vera'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alcinia Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.6. Synonym for Sacco Vera.

Halfida Vera Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. Synonym for Sacco Vera.

La Sacco Vera Volonte Catalogue, 1888. Synonym for Sacco Vera.

Sacco di Milano Burdin Maggiore & Co, 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico enciclopedico popolare. Synonym for Sacco Vera.

Saccoi Vera van Houtte Catalogue, 1848-1849, 35:44. Orthographic error for Sacco Vera.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1: ‘Pink’. Berlèse, 1843, vol.3, pl.229 and fac­ing p.: Regular formal double of vivid rose, glossed with a velvety, misty white. Petals are rounded, numerous, lightly notched with carmine red venation. Originated by Paolina, Milan, Italy from Sacco’s seed. Orthographic errors: ‘Saccoi Vera’, ‘Saccoiana Vera’, ‘Jacco Vera’, ‘Sacoi Vera’, ‘Socco Vera’, ‘Saco Vera’. Synonym: ‘Sacco di Milano’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos