International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars San Dimas

San Dimas

Last Updated:2022/8/24 14:47:24 By:wangzhonglang
912

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16881

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'San Dimas'

Chinese Name:桑迪玛丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sangdimasi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica San Dimas.

桑戴玛斯 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.47.

圣迪马士 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1090.

桑迪玛丝 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.81, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.135, Reg. No.1194: A 10 year old chance C.japonica seedling that first bloomed 1966; originated by Clark Thomas, San Dimas, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with very dark green leaves, 7 cm x 4.5 cm. The semi-double, rich, dark red bloom measures 10 cm across x 3.7 cm, deep with 17-19 petals and a variable number of petaloids with yellow anthers and filaments. Blooms early to mid­season. Colour photo, pl.133, p.65, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Sport: San Dimas Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Sangdimasi’. SCCS Supplementary List, Jan. 2015, p.5, states that the plant was raised by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2002 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第198页。美国加利福尼亚州C.W.Thomas先生培育。花暗红色,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣17〜20枚,宽圆,先端略皱褶,瓣面可见黒红色脉纹,花心有略呈散射状的黄色雄蕊,偶有小花瓣混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,中脉H,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.235. San Dimas 圣迪马士(C.japonica)红山茶。1972,美国加州San DimasClark Thomas10自然实生种,初花1966年。半重瓣、浓黑红、中〜大轮(10 x 3.7cm)、花瓣约17~19枚、花期12~2月、树性直立~浓密、长势中等。花名:美国加州洛杉矶的城市名。 San Dimas (桑戴玛斯)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.47. San Dimas (圣迪马士)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1090. San Dimas (桑迪玛丝)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.81, No.4.

聖迪瑪士San DimasC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第234页,红、單瓣、中~大輪、早~中花,1972 年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos