International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sasanqua Compacta

Sasanqua Compacta

Last Updated:2019/6/3 10:42:50 By:wangzhonglang
498

Id:ICR-17028

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Sasanqua Compacta'

Chinese Name:紧密茶梅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

紧密茶梅 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.927.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1982, p.22: Very dark, green, dwarf sasanqua. Blooms only occasionally but produces a very large, single, white blossom, bordered rose-red. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. An illegal name according to the code due to using Latin after 1958.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.236.

Sasanqua Compacta紧密茶梅(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1982,美国加州,Nuccio种苗园培育选出。单瓣、白色底、玫瑰红覆轮、小轮(67cm)、宽椭圆形叶片、反曲、枝叶浓密、矮性丛生。

Sasanqua Compacta (紧密茶梅)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.927.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos