International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Compacta Alba

Compacta Alba

Last Updated:2022/6/24 9:13:50 By:wangzhonglang
553

Id:ICR-3070

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Compacta Alba'

Chinese Name:化妆盒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boutoniere White Wilmot’s, 1942, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.9. Synonym for Com­pacta Alba as ‘Boutonniere Alba’.

Boutonnier White Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.1. Orthographic error for ‘Boutonniere White’, synonym for Compacta Alba.

Boutonniere Alba SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Compacta Alba.

Caldwell White McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellia Japonicas for Sale, p.6. Synonym for Compacta Alba according to Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.76.

Compacta Alba Plena Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Synonym for Compacta Alba.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Tourres, Macheteau, Catalogue, 1839, p.21. Rousseau, Angers, Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1: “Pure white”. The Gardeners’ Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette, No.38, Sept.22, 1856: Form very fine, petals smooth and finely cupped. Medium size, colour white with creamy centre. Awarded a 1st Class Certificate at the National Floricultural Society show, Mar.27. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II: Blossoms of the largest size, flawless imbrication, pure white with a light yellowish tinge. The blossoms are not less than 10.5 cm across, composed of large and numerous, imbricated, rounded petals, divided at the apex into two lobes. Originated by Mr.Gaines, London, Eng­land, who obtained it from seed. Synonyms: ‘Boutonniere Alba’, ‘Caldwell White’, ‘Compacta Alba Plena’

» Chinese Description

化妝盒Compacta AlbaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第198页,白、完全重瓣、中輪、中花,1839年英國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.60.

Compacta Alba   化妆盒 C. japonica)  红山茶。1839,英国伦敦,Mr. Gaines。不明实生种。完全形、纯白色、中轮。别名:Boutonniere AlbaBoutonniere WhiteCaldwell White

Compacta Alba (化妆盒、白贝塔)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.51, C62.; p.50, C39.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos