International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Satsuma-kurenai

Satsuma-kurenai

Last Updated:2022/8/2 15:23:04 By:Sueo Takano
822

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-17072

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Satsuma-kurenai'

Chinese Name:萨摩红

Japanese Name:さつま紅 さっまくれない

Meaning:Red camellia from Satsuma

Synonym

Samohong Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.425; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.reticulata Satsuma-kurenai.

Satsuma Crimson Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.30. Synonym for Satsuma-kurenai.

Description

» English Description

Macoboy, 1981. The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. p.30, where it is stated that it is a C.reticulata from China. Chinese synonym ‘Samohong’. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.129 with colour photo; Carmine red, formal double, medium to large, flowers mid-season.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第274页。日本引种的外来品种,据资料查证系从我国引进的滇山茶品种。花鲜艳的红色,花心偶有白色小花瓣,玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣长圆形,近于覆瓦状排列,中部花瓣沟槽状,花心有少量金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.132. 鹿児島產. [花]濃紅色、千重、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]やや長楕円、中形、やや波曲。[樹]立性。[来歴]垂水市と国分市の民家に古木がある、1985年に久冨未市が発表、別名:大隅の直。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season China

Photos