International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Seki-no-yume

Seki-no-yume

Last Updated:2021/9/16 14:54:31 By:wangzhonglang
1087

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17245

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Seki-no-yume'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:関の夢 せきのゆめ

Meaning

Synonym

Saki No Yume  W.C. Slowcock Ltd Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.59. Corruption of the Japanese name Seki-no-yume.

Description

» English Description

Huttleston Catalogue, 1959; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1973, Garden Life, May, pp.16, 17; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū p.82, colour photo, p.225, description: Large, light red with deeper red veining, semi-double with 25-27 slender petals in 3 rows, emarginate, becoming longer and narrower towards the centre, finishing with 3-5 small, spatulate petals mixed with about 30 golden stamens; outer petals reflexed. Leaves ovate, serrations obscure. A cultivar at a temple in Murakami City, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Jitarō Nagao in 1958.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.82、文/p.225.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.327. 【花】桃紅色の千重咲き、丸形、肉厚、小輪、3〜4月。【葉】 楕円、中形、平坦。【樹】叢生、矮性。【来歴】村上市の社寺 の栽培種。1958年に長尾次太郎の命名•発表。文/大岡。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos