International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yume

Yume

Last Updated:2022/8/29 15:19:14 By:wangzhonglang
1877

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21496

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Yume'

Chinese Name:梦

Japanese Name:夢 ゆめ

Meaning:Dream

Synonym

Princess Emily  (C.hybrid) C. Aust., Camellia News, Spring 2011, No187, p.24 with colour photo. A seedling of Yume raised by Gene Phillips, Savannah Ga., USA. Name to be changed, already used for another cultivar.

梦中情人  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.185.

Description

» English Description

Chinka-en, Niigata Retail List, 1991-1992, p.2, colour photo front page; Kinji Ohara, Tateyama, Chiba, 1993-1994, List of Camellias: A single composed of 3 purplish pink inner petals and 3 white petals. See colour photo New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1995, Issue No.121, vol.XIX, No.2, p.17. Hybrid between C. yuhsienensis x C. hiemalis ‘Kan-tsubaki’ (Shishigashira) originated by Dr Kaoru Hagiya, Niigata, Japan..

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.289.

Yume(Dream)。(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1981,日本新泻县。C. yuhsienensis (攸县油茶)x C. hiemalis 'Kantsubaki'(寒椿)。单瓣、碟型、筒蕊、花瓣约67枚、桃红与白的混色、中轮、微香、花期121月、树性横张。

Yume (梦中情人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.185.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.275. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.278. 新潟產. [花]桃色と白の弁かに_ぶー枚変り、一重、椀咲き、筒しベ、微香あり、中輪、1~2月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]獅子頭(寒椿)x攸県油茶、19814に萩屋薫の命名.発表。写/出雲村田、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos