International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shalimar Sunset

Shalimar Sunset

Last Updated:2022/8/25 11:40:46 By:wangzhonglang
1116

Id:ICR-17389

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shalimar Sunset'

Chinese Name:莎立玛落日

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

莎立玛落曰  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S22.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Feb.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.1, p.12, Reg. No.2118: Medium to large size, dark red, rose form, sometimes formal double, C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.127, colour photo (p.136): The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1985. Average flower size, 7.5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 60 petals and yellow anthers. Plant growth is dense and medium with dark green leaves, 8cm long x 6 cm wide. Originated in USA by Edwin & June Atkins.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.239.

Shalimar Sunset 莎立玛落日(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,美国Edwin & June Atkins培育选出。8年自然实生苗,初花1985年。完全~玫瑰形、深红色、中~大轮(7.5 x 5cm)、花瓣约60枚、花期1~2月、浓密。花名:夏尔玛(Shalimar)(美国佛罗里达州的城镇名称)。

Shalimar Sunset1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

Shalimar Sunset (莎立玛落曰)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S22.


Flower

Flower Size7.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos