International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shibori-rōgetsu

Shibori-rōgetsu

Last Updated:2022/2/24 10:39:29 By:Sueo Takano
440

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17479

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shibori-rōgetsu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:絞腦月 しぼりろうげつ

Meaning

Synonym

Rōgetsu-nishiki McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941. Synonym for Shibori-rōgetsu.

Shibori-no-rōgetsu Chūgai Catalogue, 1934-1935: Two or three lines of crimson on snow white, perfectly round petals, single. Early blooming. Synonym for Shibori-rōgetsu.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl. 166 & p.288; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.329, p.166, description, p.188; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, pl.131; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.69, 220; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.260, colour photo, p.261, description: Leaves broadly elliptic to elliptic, apex shortly acuminate, margins undulate, crenate, venation slightly impressed, peti­oles glabrous. Flower widely open, medium size, single, white, narrowly striped red in various degrees. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated in Ikeda City, Ōsaka. Japan. Sports: Kakure­iso, Nihon-no-homare. Note: No relationship with Rōgetsu.

» Japanese Description

  講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.310.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..260   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.123.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.177. 大阪產. [花]白地に淡紅色の縦~小絞り、一重、简しべ、平開咲き、中~大輪、10~12月。[葉]広楕円、中形、やや波曲。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]片山樹楽園の古品種、花色の枝変りが出やすい、臘月とは無関係。写/出雲村田、文/樽本

Photos