International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shuihong Wubao

Shuihong Wubao

Last Updated:2019/6/6 10:00:14 By:wangzhonglang
406

Id:ICR-17989

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shuihong Wubao'

Chinese Name:水红五宝

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pink jewel

Synonym

Shui Hung Wu Pao Liu, 1959, Chung Kuo Chu Ming Tichi Chung Hua Hui.Different reading for Shuihong Wubao.

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Ching Kuo Chu Ming Tichi Chung Hua Hui. No description. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Shui Hung Wu Pao’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.245.

Shuihong Wubao 水红五宝(Pink jewel)(C. japonica)红山茶。1959,中国。Wubao (五宝)的纯红色枝变种。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos