International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Souvenir de Philippe

Souvenir de Philippe

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
956

Id:ICR-18364

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1888

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Souvenir de Philippe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Souvenir de Phylippe  Scarlatti Catalogue, 1888. Orthographic variant for Souvenir de Philippe.

Description

» English Description

Scarlatti Catalogue, 1888 as ‘Souvenir de Phylippe’: Flower very large, imbricated, petals round, bright red with large splashes and spots of white. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos