International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou

Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:40:33 By:wangzhonglang
1722

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18349

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1910

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou'

Chinese Name:沙威巴奥力特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bernard Litou  Stuart Low & Co. Camellia List, 1939-1940. (1 page). Orthographic error for Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou.

Blush Mathotiana  Stonehurst Estate Nursery Catalogue, 1962. Synonym for Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou.

Carol Lombard  Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1943-1944. Synonym for Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou.

Carole Lombard  The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.7. Synonym for Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou.

Lady France  McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941-1942, p.9. Synonym for Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou.

31 show +

Description

» English Description

Guichard et Fils Nursery Catalogue, 1910 as ‘Sir. de Bahuaud-Litou’: The rose-pink sport of Mathotiana Alba, which it resembles in all aspects except colour. Originated in France by Bahuaud-Litou, Nantes. Synonyms: ‘Mathotiana Pale Pink’, ‘Lady France’, ‘Lady Frances’, ‘Lady Francis’, ‘Carol Lombard’, ‘Madame Cormerais’, ‘Queen Victoria’s Blush South’, ‘Bahaud-Litou’, Orthographic errors: ‘Souvenir de Bahaud Latou’, ‘Souvenir de Bato Latow’, ‘Souvenire de Bahaud Latou’, ‘Souvenir de Lituou’, ‘Souvenir de Bahad Litou’, ‘Souvenir de Batard Litou’, ‘Sir. de Bahnaud Littou’, ‘Souvenir de Batard Litou’, ‘Sounenir de Beruard Litou’, ‘Souverir de Blanchelitou’, ‘Souverir de Barhaud Littou’, ‘Souvenir de Behaud Litou’, ‘Souvenir de Litou’, ‘Souv. de Berhaud Litou’, ‘Souv. de Blanch. Litou’, ‘Sir di Bahaud Litou.’, ‘Couvenir Bahoud Le Tou’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.251.

Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou 沙威巴奥力特(C.japonica)红山茶。1910,法国NantesBahuaud-Litou培育选出。'Mathotiana Alba(白玛索)的枝变种。完全形、柔粉色、花底红、中大轮(10cm)。同种异名:Carol LombardLady FrancisMadame CormeraisMadame Cormerais-BahuaudMadame Henri Cormeraia-LitouMathotiana Alba PinkQueen Victoria's Blush(South)。

Souvenir de Bahuaud-Litou(沙威巴奥力特)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.66, S66.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos