International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spectabilis de Loddiges

Spectabilis de Loddiges

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
72

Id:ICR-18394

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Spectabilis de Loddiges'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Loddigesii Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.210. Synonym for Spectabilis de Loddiges.

Spectabilis d'Angleterre Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.10. Synonym for Spectabilis de Loddiges.

Spectabilis Loddigesii Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico enciclopedico populare. Orthographic variant for Spectabilis de Loddiges.

Spectabilis Lodigesii Burdin Maggiore & Co, 1849-1850, Catalogue Général. Orthographic error for Spectabilis de Loddiges.

Description

» English Description

Catalogue de la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842, p.23 as ‘Spectabilis Loddiges’. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.210 and opposite p.: Double, slightly irregular, medium deep cerise, softening to pale cerise at the edges of the cen­tral petals, deeper cerise veining, large, ruffled bulging centre. Synonyms: ‘Loddigesii’, ‘Spectabilis Loddiges’, ‘Spectabilis d’Angleterre’. Originated in England.
Photos