International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Splash of Pink

Splash of Pink

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:48:50 By:wangzhonglang
567

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18423

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Splash of Pink'

Chinese Name:粉红色晕

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

泼粉  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.1225.

粉红色晕  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.171.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1978, Camellia Nomenclature, p.146: White with splash of pink. Medium peony form. Medium, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA by Kramer Bros. Nursery, Upland, California.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.251.

Splash of Pink泼粉(C. japonica)红山茶。1978,美国加州UplandKramer兄弟种苗园培育选出。牡丹唐子形、白色底、偶有少量粉红条斑、中轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。

Splash of Pink (泼粉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.1225.

Splash of Pink(粉红色晕)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.171.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos