International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spofforthiana Carnea

Spofforthiana Carnea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
180

Id:ICR-18435

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Spofforthiana Carnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Spofforthia Carnea Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.25. Orthographic error for Spofforthiana Carnea.

Spofforthiae Carnea Hazlewood, 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.252. Orthographic variant for Spofforthiana Carnea.

Spoffortiana Carnea Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Spofforthiana Carnea.

Spofortiana Carnea Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.3. Orthographic error for Spofforthiana Carnea.

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Nursery Catalogue, 1836, p.25 as ‘Spofforthia Carnea’. No description. Buist, 1845, The American Flower Garden Directory, p.226: Flower very similar to Spofforthiana but larger. Orthographic error: ‘Spofortiana Carnea’. Originated in England. Sport of Spofforthiana.
Photos