International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Surpasse Nobilissima

Surpasse Nobilissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
262

Id:ICR-18763

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1886

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Surpasse Nobilissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

M. Paugam F. Delaunay, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966, p.32. Orthographic error for ‘Monsieur Paugham’, synonym for Surpasse Nobilissima.

Monsieur Paugam Guichard & Soeurs Catalogue, 1910 as ‘Mr Paugam’. Orthographic error: ‘Monsieur Paugham’. Synonym for Surpasse Nobilissima.

Monsieur Paugham The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.25. Orthographic error for Monsieur Paugam’, synonym for Surpasse Nobilissima.

Mr Paugam Guichard Soeurs Nursery Catalogue, 1910. Abbreviation for ‘Monsieur Paugam’ (Surpasse Nobilissima).

Mrs Paugam Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.55. Orthographic error for ‘Monsieur Paugam’ (Surpasse Nobilissima).

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Menoreau Catalogue, 1886, p.11: Originated and named by Haas, France, about 1879. Peony form, very beautiful, white. Flowers early. Synonym; ‘Monsieur Paugam’. In American lists the name has been variously corrupted to: ‘Supresse Nobilissima’, ‘Supresse Nobelissima’, ‘Supresse Nobilisima’, ‘Supreme Nobilissima’, ‘Supreme Noblissima’, ‘Suppresse Nobilissima’, ‘Suppress Noblissima’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos