International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Superba Nobilissima

Superba Nobilissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
224

Id:ICR-18750

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Superba Nobilissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Quincy White Doty & Doerner Nursery Catalogue, 1942, p.27. Synonym for Superba Nobilis­sima.

Super Nobilissima Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.7. Orthographic error for Superba Nobilissima.

Superba Noblissima The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.35. Orthographic error for Superba Nobilissima.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Creamy white peony form. Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue Supplement, 1943-1944: From the Tea Gardens Farm comes this large, peony form, late flowering white Camellia. The flowers are waxy textured, Very slow, upright growth. Foliage large, long pointed, pale glossy green. See illustration: Hertrich, 1958, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.240. Synonym: ‘Quincy White’. Orthographic errors: ‘Super Nobilissima’, ‘Superba Noblissima’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos