International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nobilissima Rosea

Nobilissima Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
271

Id:ICR-13869

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1914

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nobilissima Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nobilissima Rose Ouillon, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1837, p.3. Orthographic variant for Nobilissima Rosea.

Pink Nobilissima Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.7 as ‘Pink Nobilis.’. Synonym for Nobilissima Rosea.

Rosea Nobilissima Killiow Nursery Catalogue, 1980. Orthographic variant for Nobilissima Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Bahuaud-Litou Nursery Catalogue, 1914-1920: A pink coloured form of ‘Nobilissima’. Originated in France. Bahuaud, A.D., Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.3 as ‘Nobilissima Rosea’(Bahuaud): Peony form, pink edged white. Early blooming. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Nobilissima Rose’. Synonym: ‘Pink Nobilissima’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos