International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars T. K. Variegated

T. K. Variegated

Last Updated:2021/1/29 10:05:08 By:wangzhonglang
331

Id:ICR-19476

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'T. K. Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

T.K. Number 4 Florida Nursery and Landscaping Co. Catalogue, 1948 as ‘T.K. No.4’. Synonym for T.K. Variegated.

T.K. Variegata Kiyono Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Synonym for T.K. Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Kiyono Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1934, p.14: Semi-double. Light pink edged dark pink. Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: Semi-double, white flowers striped pink, rose and lavender, some flowers solid colour, purple and pink. This vari­ety is very unusual with its many colour shadings. A large plant in full bloom reminds one of Japanese art. Mid-season bloomer with tall, fast growth, leaves dull green. Blooms about 10 cm across x 3.2cm deep, petals in 3 rows and a large cluster of yellow central stamens. Originated in USA by T. Kiyono, Crichton, Alabama. Sports: T.K. Blush, T.K. Variegated Red. Syn­onyms: ‘T.K. Variegata’, ‘T.K. Number 4’. See p. facing p.168, American Camellia Yearbook, 1949 for colour photo.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos