International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Taohong Xiuqiu

Taohong Xiuqiu

Last Updated:2021/12/29 9:54:19 By:wangzhonglang
579

Id:ICR-19151

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Taohong Xiuqiu'

Chinese Name:桃红绣球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crimson Ball Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Taohong Xiuqiu.

Crimson Embroidered Ball Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.17. Synonym for Taohong Xiuqiu.

Spinel Pink Ball Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Taohong Xiuqiu.

T'ao-hung Hsiu-ch'iu Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Taohong Xiuqiu.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.17: Butterfly winged type. Light crimson. Mid-season. Tengchong. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.70, colour photo and description: Leaves oblong to broad-elliptic, apices acuminate and recurved, bases cuneate, bright green above, thick, midribs sometimes with short hairs beneath, 8.5-9 cm. long x 3.5-4.2 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.58B), diameter about 10 cm. Petals mostly 25, folded over to form a ball shape. Stamens numerous, divided into fascicles placed among petals, Pistil rudimentary. Blooms mid­season. The cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of C.reticulata f. simplex in Tengchong. Different readings: ‘T’ao-hung Hsiu-ch’iu’, ‘Taohongxiuqiu’. Synonyms: ‘Spinel Pink Ball’, ‘Crimson Variegated Ball’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.48,文字描述p.120。桃红绣球(Taohongxiuqiu) Crimson Ball.【叶】长椭圆形至宽椭圆形,长8.5-9厘米,宽3.5- 4.2厘米,先端渐尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶面亮绿色, 叶片较厚,有的叶背主脉上密具短毛。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.58B),直径10厘米左右。花 瓣最多可达25片,花瓣曲折层迭似绣球。雄蕊多数,分 束夹生于花瓣之间。雌蕊多数退化。花期1月上旬至3 月下旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 101. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos