International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Taresei-kujaku

Taresei-kujaku

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
400

Id:ICR-19163

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Taresei-kujaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tareshō-kujaku  Different reading for Taresei-kujaku.

Description

» English Description

Craig, 1972, American Camellia Yearbook, p.58: The rarest of the group of ‘Lily Leaved’ Camellias. Long, narrow, linear leaves, up to 15 cm long. Red with heavily variegated petals, single with long slender petals. Originated in the Gam­agōri City, Aichi Prefecture, Japan. Different reading: ‘Tareshō-kujaku’. Resembles Yuri-tsub­aki.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos