International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiro-kujaku

Shiro-kujaku

Last Updated:2022/8/25 15:02:06 By:wangzhonglang
853

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17787

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiro-kujaku'

Chinese Name:白孔雀

Japanese Name:白孔雀 しろくじゃく

Meaning:White Peacock

Synonym

白孔雀  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.591.

白花孔雀椿  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第160页。

Description

» English Description

from Kodaira, Tokyo. Japan Camellia No.81, August 2006: White, large, lotus form semi-double, long narrow petals, irregular stamens, blooming in February to May. Tree spreading and weeping. Leaves lanceolate, medium. A descendant of a crossing between Kujaku and Miyakodori. Originated by Shinichi Noguchi, and named in 2004.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.243.

Shiro-kujaku 白孔雀(White Peacock)(C.japonica)红山茶。2004,日本东京,野口慎一。半重瓣、白色、中轮(7~10x68cm)、花期12月、垂枝性、长势中等。

白孔雀一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.591.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.220. 東京產. [花]白、八重、不完全なしベ、大輪、2~5月。[葉]皮針形、中~大形。[樹]横張り性でやや枝垂れる。[来歴]孔雀椿と都鳥の交配種の後代、野ロ慎一の作出.命名、2006年発表。写. 文/野ロ

Flower

Flower Size7-10 cm

Blooming Season2-5 Month Japan

Photos