International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tama-kujaku

Tama-kujaku

Last Updated:2021/12/15 19:35:07 By:wangzhonglang
225

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25978

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2017

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tama-kujaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:玉孔雀 たまくじゃく

Meaning

Synonym

Tamakujaku  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.174-176, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Tama-kujaku (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2017-5. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.174-176 as ‘Tamakujaku’. Registered in 2017 by Hiroshi Itou from Toyama. Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Single, Pink with white margin, Mar-Apr. Cross of Tama-no-ura x Kujaku.

» Japanese Description

玉孔雀たまくじゃく. Camellia japonica 'Tama-kujaku' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1174-176新花48伊東浩登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos