International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Terrell Weaver

Terrell Weaver

Last Updated:2022/8/28 9:12:47 By:wangzhonglang
550

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19300

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Terrell Weaver'

Chinese Name:特蕾尔织娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Teleier Zhiniang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata Terrell Weaver.

Terril Weaver Thermal Nursery (Rotorua), Ltd. Catalogue, 1986, p.18. Orthographic error for Terrell Weaver.

帝罗威门 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.39, T10.

红花春艳 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.461.

特蕾尔织娘 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.129, No.5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.239, Reg. No.1318: A seedling of C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x C.japonica Ville de Nantes; originated by Dr W.F.Homeyer Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid with dark green leaves, 15 cm x 8 cm. The semi-double to loose peony form flower with 4-5 rabbit ear petals, is flame red to dark red with 14-16 petals and white stamens. Average size is 12 cm across x 5 cm deep. Very thick petals, long and fluted. Blooms mid-season. See colour photo facing p.141 in above Yearbook and on front cover SCCS, 1976, The Camellia Review, vol.37, No.4. Orthographic error: ‘Terril Weaver’. Sport: Terrell Weaver Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Teleier Zhiniang’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第275页。美国佐治亚州W.F.Homeyer Jr.先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种与‘白斑康乃馨MVillede Nantes)品种之间的杂交种。花黑红色,泛蜡光,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣长圆,平铺,略外翻,厚质,瓣面有黑红色细脉纹,中部花瓣半直立,花心偶有金黄色雄蕊和小花瓣混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,叶面粗糖,叶齿尖,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.263.

Terrell Weaver帝罗威门(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1974,美国乔治亚州MaconW.F. Homeyer Jr.培育作出。C. reticulata 'Crimson Rube'(大桃红)x C. japonica 'Ville De Nantes'(白斑康乃馨)。半重瓣~松牡丹、鲜红暗红、大轮(12 x 5cm)、花瓣约14~16枚、白色雄蕊、花期12月、树性直立横张、长势强。花名:人名(特瑞尔•韦弗)。

Terrell Weaver (帝罗威门)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.39, T10.

Terrell Weaver (红花春艳)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.461.

Terrell Weaver (特蕾尔织娘)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.129, No.5.

Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos