International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tony Hunt

Tony Hunt

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
277

Id:ICR-19623

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Tony Hunt'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tuoni Hengte Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.572, p.70. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.reticulata hybrid Tony Hunt.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1991, No.119, p.11, Reg. No.402: Originated by John Hunt, Boronia, Victoria, Australia as a cross of C.reticulata hybrids Overture x Lasca Beauty, that first flowered 1988 on a 5 year old plant. Very large, incomplete double to loose peony form, with pink flowers (RHS.CC.55B), 20 cm across x 13 cm deep. 25 folded and fluted petals intermixed with fascicles of stamens. Flowers mid-season on an upright, rapid growing plant. Leaves glossy green, flat, elliptic, margins serrulate, apices acuminate. Colour photo, 1994, Camellia News No.128, p.2.
Photos