International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars John Hunt

John Hunt

Last Updated:2019/6/19 13:38:47 By:wangzhonglang
340

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8901

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'John Hunt'

Chinese Name:约翰亨特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yuehanhengte Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.571, p.70. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.reticulata hybrid John Hunt.

天狼星 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.89.

约翰亨特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.116, No.1.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1988, Camellia News, No.107, p.10, colour photo, p.12, Reg. No.362: Originated by John Hunt, Boronia, Victoria, Australia. Controlled cross C.reticulata Arch of Triumph x Lasca Beauty. First flowered 1984. The large, 20 cm across x 13 cm deep, light pink flowers (RHS.CC.55B) , are incomplete double to rose form double, with 23 petals and 12 petaloids. Petals are veined and occasionally notched, with stamens arranged in groups. It flowers from mid-season to late on an open, upright, rapidly growing plant. Leaves 12 cm long x 8 cm wide, elliptic, glossy green, finely serrate with an acuminate apex.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.141.

John Hunt 天狼星(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1988,澳大利亚VictoriaBoroniajohn HuntArch of Triumph (凯旋门)x Lasca Beauty (拉斯卡娇娇)。半重瓣松牡丹~玫瑰重瓣、淡粉红色、巨大(1520x613cm)、花瓣约2335枚、深色脉纹、瓣端偶有凹缺、花期13月、 树性直立横张、长势强。花名:人名(强•杭特)。

John Hunt (天狼星)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.89.

John Hunt (约翰亨特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.116, No.1.

Photos