International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tori-no-ko

Tori-no-ko

Last Updated:2022/9/8 10:45:07 By:Sueo Takano
892

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19645

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1710

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tori-no-ko'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:鶏の子 とりのこ

Meaning:Chicken

Synonym

Tori-no-ko-tsubaki Itō, Ihei, 1710, Zōho Chikinshō. Synonym for Tori-no-ko.

Tsuru-no-ko Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, p.38. Orthographic error for Tori-no-ko.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1710, Zōho Chikinshō, vol.II; Itō, Jukyū,1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Hamamatsu, 1825, Setsuyō Kikan; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.311: Large three fold flower. The corolla has long slender petals with gaps between each like a lotus flower. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.354, p.179, description, p.195: Flowers semi-double, pale pink striped rose (Spinel red 0023), petals widely opened and gradually recurved outwards. Late flowering. Petals fall after flowering. Loosely branching, leaves narrowly elliptic to lanceolate-elliptic long angustate to both ends, remotely depresso-crenate at the margin, petioles glabrous. Although the ancient descriptions are somewhat different to the modern variety, these are now believed to be the same as the modern cultivar. For further colour pls. & descriptions see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.14, p.32; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.306, p.337; Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.98, p.35. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.106, 234. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Synonym: ‘Tori-no-ko-tsubaki’. Different reading: ‘Niwatori-­no-ko’. Orthographic error: ‘Tsuri-no-ko’. Sports: Benitorinoko, Hi-no-renge. See: JCS., 1983, Tsubaki, No.22, p. 119; ibid, 1969, No.7, p.23.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.337 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .210. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.176.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..349.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.106、文/p.234.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.199. 江戸產. [花]桃色地に濃紅色の縦絞り、蓮華咲き、八重、筒しベ、大輪、4~5月。[葉]楕円~長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1710年の「増補地錦抄」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos