International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Van Dyck

Van Dyck

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
479

Id:ICR-20170

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Van Dyck'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Van Dick Leroy, André, 1873, Catalogue des Arbres .... Orthographic error for Van Dyck.

Van Dik Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.40. Orthographic error for Van Dyck.

Van Dike Waterhouse, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.87. Orthographic error for Van Dyck.

Vandike Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.37. Orthographic error for Van Dyck.

Vandyck van Houtte Catalogue, 1860-1861, 83:53. Orthographic variant for Van Dyck.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Spae, 1858, Belgique Horticole, 8:277: Originated from seed by Donckelaer, Belgium. Vivid rose, formal double, sometimes with white stripes. André, Edouard F. ed., 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères, description, histoire et culture des rhododendrons, azalées, camellias.--­p.249: Very large, well imbricated flower in the form of a star; bright pink, lightly streaked white. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881: Brilliant rose faintly striped white star-form. Large, imbri­cated flower. Note: The white lines on the petals give it a star-like appearance. Orthographic variant: ‘Vandyck’. Orthographic errors: ‘Van Dick’, ‘Van Dik’, ‘Van Dike’, ‘Vandik’, ‘Wandik’, ‘Wandick’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos