International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Dream

Winter's Dream

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:54:16 By:wangzhonglang
697

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20878

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Dream'

Chinese Name:冬日梦境

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Winter Dream Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1990, p.6. Orthographic error for Winter’s Dream.

冬日梦境 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1418.

冬季梦 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.51.彩图

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1988, The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2084: Medium size, pink, semidouble C.hybrid (C.hiemalis Peach Puff x C.oleifera) early blooming. Originated by Dr W.L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, American Camellia Yearbook, 1988, p.190, colour photo pp.186, 187: Average flower size, 9.5 cm across, x 5 cm deep with 15 petals, 3 petaloids, dark yellow anthers, pale yellow filaments. Commercially introduced, 1987. Cold hardy to -12ºF. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 9.5 cm. long x 3.8 cm wide. Orthographic error: ‘Winter Dream’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.281.

Winter's Dream冬日梦境(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1988,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. W.L. Ackerman培育作出。C. hiemalis 'Peach Puff x C. oleifera。半重瓣、粉红、中轮(9.5 x 5cm)、花瓣约15枚、树性直立、浓密、长势中等、耐寒(-12°F)

Winter's Dream (冬日梦境)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1418.

Winter's Dream (冬季梦)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.51.彩图

Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos