International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yueyue Meihong

Yueyue Meihong

Last Updated:2023/4/23 9:55:39 By:wangzhonglang
334

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26527

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Yueyue Meihong’

Chinese Name:月月玫红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Monthly Rose Red

Synonym

Yueyue Meihong  Yueyue Meihong (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.329.

Description

» English Description

Yueyue Meihong (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.329. HAR-14-3., a cross seedling (DGC-No.12) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers bright rose red, occasionally with white markings on petals, the red color changes into deep pink 2 days before the flowers wither, semi-double to peony form, medium size, 8.5-10.0cm across and 5.5cm deep with 25-30 exterior large petals arranged orderly in 3 rows, large petals rolled outward, stamens clustered and mixed with the central petals. Leaves dark green, elliptic, heavy leathery, cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, branches dense, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Monthly Rose Red”.


» Chinese Description

月月玫红 Camellia Yueyue Meihong’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第329页。 HAR-14-3.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.12花朵艳玫瑰红色,偶有白斑,花朵凋谢前2天,红色渐变为深粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型花,花径8.5-10.0cm,花朵厚5.5cm,外部大花瓣25-30枚,呈3轮有序排列,大花瓣倒卵形,外翻,红色脉纹清晰可见,中部花瓣半直立,略皱折,雄蕊簇生,基部略连生,与中部花瓣混生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,半直立,稠密,椭圆形,厚革质,长7.5-8.5cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,略波浪状,基部楔形,边缘光滑。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,灌丛状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos