International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Meihong Guiye

Meihong Guiye

Last Updated:2022/11/7 14:53:40 By:wangzhonglang
1268

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12335

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Meihong Guiye'

Chinese Name:玫红桂叶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blue-Red Prunus Osmanthus Leaf  Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Chahua, p.65. Synonym for ‘Qingmei­hong Guiye’, itself a synonym for Meihong Guiye.

Carmine Osmanthus Leaf  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.160. Synonym for Meihong Guiye.

Chingmei Hung-Kueiyeh  American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, colour plate facing p.117 as ‘Chingmei Hung-Keuiyeh’.Different reading for ‘Qingmeihong Guiye’, synonym for Meihong Guiye.

Chingmeihungkueiyeh  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.138.Different reading for ‘Qingmeihong Guiye’, synonym for Meihong Guiye.

Crimson Mume  Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Hongmei.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Ikeda, 1974, vol.II, American Camellia Yearbook, pp.112,114 as ‘Chingmeihungkueiyeh’. No description. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.51: Leaves broad-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, flat or slightly reclinate, apices acuminate or recurved, bases cuneate to broad-cuneate, 6-8 cm long, 2-3.2 cm wide. Flower pink with light purple (RHS.CC.57C) diameter 10-11 cm. Petals about 30, imbricately arranged, outer whorls flat, inner slightly folded. Stamens numerous, divided into 4-5 fasci­cles. Pistils mostly rudimentary, very few well developed. This cultivar is densely branched with branches thin and erect. The leaves are comparatively small and similar to Xiaoguiye, and the colour is dark green. It originated in Dali. Flowers early. Synonym: ‘Qingmeihong Guiye’. Different reading: ‘Mei-hung Kuei-yeh’. Western Synonyms: ‘Rosy Osmanthus Leaf’, ‘Crimson Osmanthus Leaf’, ‘Mume-Red Osmanthus Leaf’, ‘Meihong Osmanthus Leaf’. See colour photo facing p.117, American Camellia Yearbook, 1979.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.28,文字描述p.113。梅红桂叶(Meihongguiye)Rosy Osmanthus Leaf.【叶】宽披针形至狭椭圆形,长6-8厘米,宽2-3.2厘米,先端渐尖并下勾,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶身平 或微内曲。【花】桃红色微带紫晕(R.H.S.C.C.57C),直径10-11厘 米。花瓣约30片,4-5轮着生,为整齐的复瓦状排 列。外轮花瓣平坦,内轮花瓣微绉曲。雄蕊多数,不明显 的分为4-5组。雌蕊多数退化,少数发育正常。花期 2月上旬至2月下旬。本品种枝条细瘦茂密向上,叶形较小,很象小桂 叶,唯叶片中部较宽,色暗绿。产大理,栽培较少。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 281。原产地:中国云南省大理.性状描述:花桃红色微带紫晕,玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,花径10~11cm,花瓣约30枚,近圆形,4~5轮呈整齐覆瓦状排列,外轮花瓣平坦,内轮花瓣边缘向上绉曲,雄蕊多,分数束于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片深绿色,宽披针形至狭椭圆形形,长6~8cm,宽2~3.2cm,先端渐尖,下弯,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶面微内曲;植株开张,生长中等。花期:2月上旬至3月下旬;适合盆栽和庭园栽培。识别点:本品种花桃红色微带紫晕,内轮花瓣边缘向上绉曲,叶形相似‘小桂叶’的叶,唯叶片中部较‘小桂叶’叶宽,色暗绿。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 65. 【葉】広皮針形か狭楕円形。長さ6〜8cm,幅2〜 3.2cm。先端は銳先形で,外側に反転して下を 向く。基部はくさび形か広いくさび形。葉身は 平たいか,または主脈にそってわずかに内側に 折れる。銀歯は密につき,浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は明赤紫色(R.H/S. C.C.57C)。花径は10〜11cm。花弁は約30枚あり, 4〜5重の輪状に配列し,敷き石状に規則的に重 なる。外方の弁は平たく,内方の弁は上半分が わずかにしわ状に波曲する。弁は1枚1枚落ちる。 雄ずいは多い。4〜5個の束に不規則に分かれて 花芯部につく。多くの雌ずいは退化していて, 扁平状などさまざまな形になる。一部の雌ずい は発育が正常。ほとんど結実しない。花期は2月上〜下旬。果実期は9〜10月。【参考】この品種は,枝が細くて密に茂り,上 にのびる。葉は比較的小さく,不桂葉の葉によ く似ているが,葉身の中間部が比較的広く,濃 緑色である。大理で産する。栽培は比較的少ない。


Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month China

Photos