International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yuyoucha 11

Yuyoucha 11

Last Updated:2021/11/17 12:32:32 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-24865

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera ‘Yuyoucha 11’

Chinese Name:豫油茶11号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

豫R-SV-CO-039-2010  2010年河南省林木良种认定编号。

Description

» English Description

Yuyoucha 11Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.272. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.500.【Resource number】411523_010_0001;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Xin County, Henan Province.【PLANT】Half-opened. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave green,old leaves yellow-green,nearly round in shape. Leaf margins flat,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,5.7 cm long and 3.1cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the length of pistil equal to the length of stamen,stigma lobed 3. Ovaries without pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,round sphere,yellow brown in color;average weight 22.31g;Ratio of fresh seeds 30.97%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 38.7%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 82.9%,Linoleic acid 6.8%,Linolenic acid 0.3%.,Stearic acid 2.4%,Palmitic acid 7.1%. Full blooming season Mid-October;Fruit harvest season Early October.

» Chinese Description

豫油茶11 Camellia oleifera Yuyoucha 11. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.272。【认定编号】豫R-SV-CO-039-2010【品种类别】优株【选育地】河南省新县西北部浅山区【选育单位】河南省林业科学研究院【选育过程】1977年,河南省新县八里乡赘山村采集的本地农家品种种子,在位于新县西北部浅山区进行了直播造林,造林总面积2.1m²。树木生长结果后,经过几年的初步观察,发现该品种适应性强,丰产性好,病虫害少,选作油茶一个新的优良品种【选育年份】2010【典型识别特征】树形为伞形。果实桃形,青红色。

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第500页。【资源编号】411523_010_0001;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于河南省新县。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶绿色,老叶黄绿色,近圆形. 叶缘平,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长5.7厘米,宽3.1厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊与雄蕊相同高度,柱头浅裂. 3裂. 子房无绒毛。【果】表面光滑,圆球形,黄棕色;平均单果重22.31克;鲜出籽率30.97%;种皮棕褐色;种仁含油率38.7%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸82.9%,亚油酸6.8%,亚麻酸0.3%.,硬脂酸2.4%,棕榈酸7.1%。盛花期10月中旬;果熟期10月上旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos