International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yuyoucha 4

Yuyoucha 4

Last Updated:2021/11/17 12:06:05 By:wangzhonglang
671

Id:ICR-24648

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera ‘Yuyoucha 4’

Chinese Name:豫油茶4号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

豫R-SV-CO-034-2009  2009年河南省林木良种认定编号。

Description

» English Description

Yuyoucha 4Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.258. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.288.【Resource number】411524_010_0008;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Shangcheng County, Henan Province.【PLANT】Half-opened. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds yellow-green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave red,old leaves medium green,nearly round in shape. Leaf margins flat,Leaf apex obtuse,Leaf base cuneate,5 cm long and 2.64cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the length of pistil equal to the length of stamen,stigma Full split 4. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,Ovoid,red in color;average weight 13.28g;Ratio of fresh seeds 42.32%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 51.96%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 84%,Linoleic acid 5%,Linolenic acid 0.3%.,Stearic acid 2.3%,Palmitic acid 7.8%. Full blooming season Late October;Fruit harvest season Mid-October.

» Chinese Description

豫油茶4 Camellia oleifera Yuyoucha 4. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.258。【认定编号】豫R-SV-CO-034-2009【品种类别】优株【选育地】河南省商城县中北部浅山区商城县林业科学研究所山场试验地【选育单位】河南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】2009【典型识别特征】树冠圆头形。树叶长椭圆形。果实球形,红褐色。

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第288页。【资源编号】411524_010_0008;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于河南省商城县。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽黄绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶红色,老叶中绿色,近圆形. 叶缘平,先端钝尖,基部楔形,长5厘米,宽2.64厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊与雄蕊相同高度,柱头全裂. 4裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,卵球形,红色;平均单果重13.28克;鲜出籽率42.32%;种皮褐色;种仁含油率51.96%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸84%,亚油酸5%,亚麻酸0.3%.,硬脂酸2.3%,棕榈酸7.8%。盛花期10月下旬;果熟期10月中旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos