International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhenzhu Cha

Zhenzhu Cha Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
795

Id:ICR-21645

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1621

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Zhenzhu Cha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chen Chu  Ichijima, Kenkichi, ed.1906, Kokon Yōrankō, reprint of Yashiro Kōken, 1841.Different reading for ‘Zhenzhu’, synonym for Zhenzhu Cha.

Grijsii Double  Cowell’s Camellia Nursery Catalogue, Camden, NSW, Australia, p.6. Synonym for Zhenzhu Cha. See ICS Register, p.2038.

Kikkacha  Funaki-en Camellia Mail Order List, No.8, 1986-1987, p.15. Japanese synonym for the Chinese C.grijsii Zhenzhucha.

Pearl  Bartholomew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.149. Synonym for Zhenzhu Cha.

Zhenzhu  Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi. Synonym for Zhenzhu Cha.

Description

» English Description

Wang, 1621, Qunfangpu: Petals are fragmented and the colour pale red. Originated in China. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos