International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akitsu-shiratama

Akitsu-shiratama

Last Updated:2021/9/4 8:32:20 By:Sueo Takano
214

Id:ICR-22854

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akitsu-shiratama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:秋津白玉 あきつしらたま

Meaning

Synonym

Shin-shiratama  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senshinshū, p.197. Synonym for Akitsu-shiratama.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, black and white photo, p.60; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.319, p.135; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.8, description p.197: Flower, snow white single of 7 petals with waved and fluted edges, opening flat, and a vertical cylinder of stamens; size 10-12 cm across; early to mid-season flowering. Leaves, oblong elliptical, medium to large, raised surface, margins shallowly serrate and inclined to be turned under; deep green. Erect, vigorous growth habit with pendulous branches. The name of this cultivar was changed from ‘Shinshiratama’ in 1975 by Hiroshige Hayakawa. Originated by Giichiro Kouzu.

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.60.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.15 【花】白色の一重、しわや縮れが多 い、平開咲き、筒しベ、中輪、11〜3 月。【葉】広楕円、大形、波曲。【樹】 横張り性、強い。【来歴】1975年現 在の名に改名。高津儀一郎の作出、 早川博茂の命名。写•文/大伴。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos