International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alexander Nowlin

Alexander Nowlin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
366

Id:ICR-190

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alexander Nowlin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alex Nowland Oregon Camellia Society Bulletin, 1947. Abbreviation for Alexander Nowlin.

Alexander Nowland Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, p.142, 136. Orthographic error for Alexander Nowlin.

Description

» English Description

Youtz Catalogue, 1935: Red spotted white. Medium to large size, formal double. Medium, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Youtz, California, USA. See: Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.44, illustration. Orthographic erors: ‘Alex Nowland’, ‘Alexander Nowland’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos