International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alexander Hunter

Alexander Hunter

Last Updated:2019/4/30 15:51:31 By:wangzhonglang
300

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-189

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alexander Hunter'

Chinese Name:亚历山大亨特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alex Hunter Andersons Nursery Catalogue.1958. Abbreviation for Alexander Hunter.

亚历山大亨特 朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.21.

小赤璧 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.274.

亚历山大猎人 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, A20.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1941: Raised at Camellia Grove, Ashfield, NSW, Australia, by Alexander Hunter and transplanted to the garden of George Linton, Somersby, NSW. A single to semi-double, crimson with a cluster of golden stamens. Has occasional petaloids. See colour photo, p.69, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Abbreviation: ‘Alex Hunter’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.11.

Alexander Hunter 亚历山大亨特      C.japonica     Alexander Hunter亚历山大亨特(C.japonica)红山茶。1941,美国田纳西州,Hazlewood种苗园。单瓣半重瓣、深红色、筒蕊、小轮、金色雄蕊、偶有瓣化蕊。约1870年,澳大利亚 NSWAshfieldCamellia GroveAlexander Hunter 培育选出。缩写名:Alex Hunter

Alexander Hunter (亚历山大亨特)一朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.21.

Alexander Hunter (小赤璧)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.274.

Alexander Hunter (亚历山大猎人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, A20.

Alice BoonSCCS., 1976,山茶花名录,p.19.:'Emperor of Russia Variegated


Photos