International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Captain Alexander Variegated

Captain Alexander Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:38:34 By:wangzhonglang
281

Id:ICR-2217

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Captain Alexander Variegated'

Chinese Name:依稀梦里(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Captain Richard Alexander Variegated Levi, 1958, American Camellia Yearbook, pp.241, 250, as ‘Capt Richard Alexander Var.’. Synonym for Captain Alexander Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed., 1958, Camellian. No description. Orthographic variant: ‘Capt. Richard Alexander Var.’ Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

Captain Alexander Variegated    依稀梦里(斑)C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1958,美国。'Captain Richard Alexander’病毒感染入白斑品种。


Photos