International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anagua de Venus

Anagua de Venus

Last Updated:2024/6/6 9:25:32 By:wangzhonglang
966

Id:ICR-388

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anagua de Venus'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Enagua de Venus  Scuolo di Agricultura Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic variant for Anagua de Venus.

Anagua de Vénus  Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.103.

Description

» English Description

Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.103; Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue No.9: Formal double, white with stripes and splashes of vivid red. Orthographic variant: ‘Enagua de Venus’. (Venus’s petticoat). Originated in Portugal.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos