International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ann's Delight

Ann's Delight

Last Updated:2019/5/4 21:36:57 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23279

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ann's Delight'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuaile Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.reticulata hybrid Ann’s Delight.

Description

» English Description

Ann's Delight.  (C reticulata hybrid). Australian Regn. No. 544.  Applicant and originator: H.L. Lane, 345 Marmion Street, Melville, WA, 6156. A chance seedling that first flowered in 1989. A large deep pink paeony form flower of 40 petals and stamens. RHS 64D, 130 mm x 70 mm. The stamens are displayed loosely within the flower, Flowers floriferously mid-season on an upright spreading plant of medium growth. Leaved mid-green, medium sized and keeled, 100 mm x 45 mm. Planted in 'Araluen Park' in WA and displayed at camellia meetings. Application received from the Camellia Society of Western Australia Inc. Registered in 2002.


Photos