International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne Smith Variegated

Anne Smith Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
226

Id:ICR-543

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anne Smith Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ann Smith Variegated Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1. as ‘Ann Smith Var.’ but as the parent was registered as ‘Anne Smith’ this cultivar name is considered to be an orthographic variant for Anne Smith Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1965, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.1 as ‘Ann Smith Var.’: A virus variegated form of Anne Smith - Bright red blotched white. Originated in USA.
Photos